Privacy

Information about our Organisation and Web site

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organisation like ThoughtWare Australia Pty Ltd. We are based in Australia. Our principal activities are:

  • Software development and support
  • IT consulting.

Our privacy policy covers ThoughtWare Australia Pty Ltd and its Web sites:

Organisation Name: ThoughtWare Australia Pty Ltd
Address: PO Box 153
City, Zip: Helensvale , 4212
State: Qld
Country: Australia
Controller: ThoughtWare Australia Pty Ltd
Web Sites(s): http://www.ionmy.com.au
http://www.thoughtware.com.au
Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access 
You can access our Web sites home page and browse our sites without disclosing your personal data.
The services and links of our Web sites 
If you are securily logged into one of the i.on my products, our Web site enables you to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others. When you do so, other visitors within your organisation may collect your data. Our Web sites do not include links to third party Web service providers.
Automatic Collection of Information 
We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals. We do not use cookies to store personal data nor do we link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals.
Data Collection and Purpose Specification 
We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services. We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations. To access the table of personal data collected and purposes for which they are used, please click here We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than that indicated in the table below. If we wish to use your personal data for new purposes, we offer you the means to consent to those new purposes:

  • by sending an email ( privacy@ionmy.com.au )
  • by sending postal mail to this address ( PO Box 153 Helensvale Qld 4212 )
Children’s Privacy 
We do not knowingly collect personal data from children. We do not take specific steps to protect the privacy of children who disclose their personal data to us. We do not provide information about our personal data practices in relation to children on our home page, or at those sites on our Web site where we collect personal data.
Disclosure and Visitor Choice 
We do not disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries or other organisations.
Confidentiality / Security 
We give you the option of using a secure transmission method to send us the following types of personal data:

  • primary personal data (such as name and contact details)
  • other personal and profiling data (such as physical description, leisure activities)
  • identifiers (such as credit card details, Web site password)
  • specific personal data (such as racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, medical data).

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data. We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you 
You can ask us, by:

  • sending an email ( privacy@ionmy.com.au )
  • sending postal mail to this address ( PO Box 153 Helensvale Qld 4212 )

whether we are keeping personal data about you. Upon request, which you can indicate by:

  • sending an email ( privacy@ionmy.com.au )
  • sending postal mail to this address ( PO Box 153 Helensvale Qld 4212 )

We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within a month. – although we may before require proof of your identity. We will provide the information without any charge. We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

  • erased
  • rectified or amended
  • completed

We do not reserve the right to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Privacy Compliance 
Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instrument: Information Privacy Act 2000 – Australia. There are no global or regional regulatory or self-regulatory schemes applicable to our web site or organisation. In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above privacy instrument, we are voluntarily committed to a Self Assessment procedure.

Self Assessment procedure

Name or designation of the privacy policy person or service Chief Executive Officer
URL http://www.ionmy.com.au
Address PO Box 153 Helensvale Qld 4212
Country Australia
Privacy Support 
If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

Contact 1
Name/designation : Chief Executive Officer
Department : ThoughtWare Australia Pty Ltd
Address : PO Box 153 Helensvale Qld 4212
Phone Number :
Fax Number :
Email address : privacy@ionmy.com.au
URL : http://www.ionmy.com.au

If you are not satisfied with our response to your concern you may wish to contact The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner ( http://www.privacy.gov.au )

 

 

TABLE of personal data collected and purposes for which they are used

 

Primary personal data/Business information

x volunteered by each visitor
collected from public records or bodies
collected from private organisations
Primary personal data
Technical administration of the Web site Research &development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
Name x x x x
Gender
Address x x x x
E-mail address x x x x
Phone/Fax number x x x x
other (describe)
Business Information
Technical administration of the Web site Research & development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
Employer/organisation x x x x
Job title x x x x
Address x x x x
E-mail address x x x x
Phone/Fax number x x x x
other (describe)

Other personal details and profiling data

volunteered by each visitor
collected from public records or bodies
collected from private organisations
Technical administration of the Web site Research & development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
Personal details
Physical description
Family characteristics
Education and skills
Life style or personal tastes
Financial resources
other (describe)

Identifiers

volunteered by each visitor
collected from public records or bodies
collected from private organisations
Technical administration of the Web site Research & development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
On-line identifiers
Financial identifiers
identifiers assigned by Public bodies
Biometrics identifiers
other (describe)

Specific Data

volunteered by each visitor
collected from public records or bodies
collected from private organisations
Technical administration of the Web site Research & development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
Racial or ethnic origin
Political opinions
Religious or philosophical beliefs
Trade union membership
Health/Medical data
Sex life
Police/Justice data such as civil/criminal actions brought by or against the visitor
other (describe)